Среда 2 Ноя 2011, 0:32
In no particular order.
FAVORITE ALBUMS -
dream theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
decapitated - Carnival is Forever
between the buried and me - The Parallax: Hypersleep Dialogues
burzum - Fallen
threat signal - Self Titled
iced earth - Dystopia
3 - The Ghost You Gave to Me
machine head - Unto The Locust
Taking Back Sunday - Taking Back Sunday
Mayday Parade - when you see my friends
Wu-Tang Clan - Legendary Weapons
moonsorrow - Varjoina Kuljemme Kuolleiden Maassa
SURPRISINGLY GOOD -
BLINK 182 - Neighborhoods
in flames - SOAPF
anthrax - Worship Music
My disappointments -
opeth - Heritage
cynic - Carbon-Based Anatomy
red hot chili peppers - I'm with you
Morbid Angel - Whatever the hell it's called, it fucking sucked.
amon amarth - Surtur Rising
edguy - The Joker
Mastodon - The Hunter
Symphony x - Iconoclast(Can't get past the first 4 songs)
While I didn't list every album I heard this year, these either held my attention, loved or felt disappointed with. Opeth and Cynic are just wasn't what I was looking for in their albums and Amon Amarth is repeating themselves to much now, even though SR still has some good tunes.