Суббота 2 Янв 2010, 13:10
Why are these the top 23 albums of 2009? CUZ I SAID SO…. JOKING!!!!!!
Ok, here they are in their musical glory, the top 23 albums of 2009 according to ME!
23. LMFAO - Party Rock
http://i46.tinypic.com/2hmq4av.jpg
Yeah, I know what ur thinking 'what the hell is THAT doing on the list?'. But this album is infectious, naughty, & a all around party. And that's exactly the album's purpose!
Best Songs:
22. Kristinia DeBarge - Exposed
http://i46.tinypic.com/5zmv9.jpg
This is Kristinia DeBarge's debut album and it turned out to be a good one. Beside the song "Goodbye" (which I HATED) the rest of the album had the cute and cuddly qualities of a young emerging pop artist. I expect bigger and better things from her in the future!
Best Songs:
21. Jordin Sparks - Battlefield
http://i45.tinypic.com/157n12d.jpg
When I first heard this album, I wanted Jordin to be edgier with her songs and with her delivery. But what I now realize is the American Idol Winner (I voted for her :D) has this wonderful singing gift and she is NOT meant to be edgy! The album is really good and I only wish more ppl supported the effort.
Best Songs:
20. Mandaryna - AOK
http://i48.tinypic.com/10pdbx1.png
Nope, never heard of her before this album. But I was told she was a Polish pop singer. All I knew is something about the infectious lyrics sounded great to me. I liked the overall album, and I found myself adding her to my ipod. Now I can say I've listened to Pop 'Polish Style' lol. It was a really great dance/pop album. Mandaryna gave me a fun production and an interesting voice to boot!
Best Songs:
19. 安室奈美恵 (Namie Amuro) - Past < Future
http://i49.tinypic.com/2u9pde1.jpg
I was delighted to hear that most of the album was uptempo, I hate boring songs/boring albums. On this album, Namie did not disappoint! I listened to this album all the way through without saying to myself 'eh, this song sucks', LOL. Great listen, totally recommend!
Best Songs:
18. Bat For Lashes - Two Suns
http://i49.tinypic.com/sxyfkn.jpg
Really great album! The one thing I love about last.fm is that I can get into different genres and explore different kinds of music. Two Suns gave me a calmness I haven't felt in a long time.
Best Songs:
17. 浜崎あゆみ (Ayumi Hamasaki) - Next Level
http://i45.tinypic.com/25u2ts7.jpg
This is the first Ayu album I've heard and I've seen that alot of ppl say that she has better albums than this. I thought this was a good album! I love when artists don't keep themselves encased in a box. I love when they venture into different kinds of sounds and material. The production was amazing… definitely recommend!
Best Songs:
16. The-Dream - Love Vs. Money
http://i47.tinypic.com/30uwxl0.jpg
Just when u thought this album would be all cock and no substance, the Dream hits us with some ambitious songs and some hypnotic production. I enjoyed this album a great deal!
Best Songs:
15. Trey Songz - Ready
http://i46.tinypic.com/210c0gp.jpg
I've admitted to fellow music lovers that I liked his mixed tapeAnticipation better. But I have not over-looked this body of work. It had the fun uptempo songs the "Anticipation" mixed tape was missing. Overall, Trey Songz is hot, sexy, and loving all in one punch of on this album!
Best Songs:
14. Jesse McCartney - Departure: Recharged
http://i45.tinypic.com/208h44x.jpg
YES, I know the original album came out in 2008, but THIS is the re-release, LOL. And I gotta tell u, don't ever judge a book by it's cover. I was sure this album was some boring, drawn out, sad, guitar-filled ballad-heavy album. But it was the complete opposite. This album was full of funky urban beats, sexy lyrics, and Jesse's voice gave me attraction where there was none before.
Best Songs:
13. Kid Cudi - Man On the Moon: The End Of Day
http://i49.tinypic.com/2re17ab.jpg
I've gotten away from hip hop greatly since the late 90s and if u look at the landscape today, I think u can understand why! It's just horrible these days, IMO. But Kid Cudi's album was really great! His smart rhymes mingled with great production made for a great hip hop album!
Best Songs:
Enter Galactic (Love Connection Part 1)
12. Shakira - She Wolf
http://i45.tinypic.com/1z4h215.jpg
For some reason, I was expecting some kind of "artsy" rock album… but what I got was really a great pop album from Shakira. I was a less-than casual listener before. But this album gave me so many good vibes. I recommend it to anyone!
Best Songs:
11. The Black Eyed Peas - The E.N.D. - (The Energy Never Dies)
http://i50.tinypic.com/29n9tlf.jpg
can I just say Will.I.Am is a genius?! Yeah, since it's my journal, I will! :P This was really a fantastic album, nobody mixes the genres together like the Black Eyed Peas. Frankly, I didn't know what to expect for this album, especially since I was just a casual listener prior to this album. The meshing of hip hop, dance, pop, and all around feel good lyrics gave me everything I needed!
Best Songs:
10. Rihanna - Rated R
http://i45.tinypic.com/vdikix.jpg
I've argued with ppl about this album and I STILL say it is NOT her best. But on the same token, it's also not her worst, we'll save the dubious title to "A Girl Like Me"! :PPPP Rated R was an interesting album to get into. As I've said before Rihanna doesn't have a voice that can get into ballads, IMO. With that said, I loved all of her uptempo songs. The new edgier Rihanna gave me catchy 'I don't give a fukk' attitude and pain-filled slow songs. Not her best, but I would definitely recommend giving it a listen.
Best Songs:
9. Keri Hilson - In a Perfect World
http://i50.tinypic.com/261j4ls.jpg
During a time when I had given up on R&B/Pop or Pop n B, this was one refreshing album. From it's sexy, infectious anthems to it's slowed down romantic tunes, all encased in great production. Miss Keri Baby gave me a really great musical treat.
Best Songs:
8. 倖田來未 (Koda Kumi) - Trick
http://i50.tinypic.com/xm8hz5.jpg
Have u ever looked at an album cover and said 'I bet the music of that album is good becuz the image is just so hot'? Yeah, probably not, but I have… I love good album artwork and it this just takes the damn cake for me, lol. Luckily for me, when I explored this album I ABSOLUTELY LOVED the content! This album is has everything I wanted in a album. From it's sensational production to Kuu's pretty voice, the album takes me on a pop odyssey!
Best Songs:
7. Ciara - Fantasy Ride
http://i45.tinypic.com/2dqcz9.jpg
It really is a shame how this album undersold. Good decisions just weren't made with this project. But that's besides the point of how the overall music came across. And for me it came in loud and clear! This album is amazing, it was worth every penny I paid for it! I recommend it to anybody, I've played this album hundreds of times!
Best Songs:
6. Utada - This Is the One
http://i48.tinypic.com/2prh2jr.jpg
Nothing but PURE TALENT all through this album. This is really an amazing body of work. I enjoy it from beginning to end. And while there are some songs I like more than others, this is a album I DEFINITELY recommend. YOU CANNOT GO WRONG by supporting Hikki! :D
Best Songs:
5. Whitney Houston - I Look to You
http://i46.tinypic.com/29c42sz.jpg
What can I say about a woman who's music I've listened to since Junior High School??? I wasn't really expecting much from this album, especially since it had been so long since I had heard new material from Whitney. But I must say this album was so great. It wasn't boring and ballad-heavy and it wasn't something that tried to keep up with times. It fit in quite nicely with Whitney's voice and I didn't feel like she was moving backwards! Fantastic album!
Best Songs:
4. BoA - BoA
http://i49.tinypic.com/w2f1xc.jpg
I began listening to J-Pop around late 2008, so the sub-genre was totally new to me. BoA gave me a fantastic dance/pop album. The production on this album was FLAWLESS! Absolutely amazing, I'd recommend it to any and everyone!
Best Songs:
3. Beyonce - I Am… Sasha Fierce (Platinum Edition)
http://i46.tinypic.com/2w4kyv8.jpg
Yeah, I know what ur thinking… the original album came out in 2008… but this is the PLATINUM EDITION! :DDDDDDDDDDD As with GaGa, I won't bore u with my praise of this album. But I will say that with the first few listens of this album, I didn't like that it was ballad-heavy. As 2008 went on, I started to appreciate it more. Then by the time 2009 rolled around and the re-release came out…. I began to appreciate the true genius of this album.
Best Songs:
Single Ladies (Put a Ring On It)
2. Mariah Carey - Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel
http://i50.tinypic.com/2vnqotg.jpg
I am a big Mariah Carey fan and all I have to say is this album is perfect through and through! Alot of ppl have been longing for MiMi to revert BACK to her older sound. Not me however, I want Mrs. Cannon to move forward and improve upon her sound. Memoirs gave me everything I was looking for and some things I wasn't! With production done by The-Dream and Tricky Stewart and Mariah's beautiful vocals… this made for one of Mariah's BEST albums of the 2000s.
Best Songs:
1. Lady GaGa - The Fame Monster
http://i49.tinypic.com/izbwox.jpg
Yeah, I'm a HUGE GaGa fan, I'm sure u can tell from my page… but I won't bore u with my praises of her work. But I will say this: this was such a great album and I sincerely look forward to her next body of work!
Best Songs:
Whew! It took a while to make this list! *wipes brow* ;P
Feel free to add ur lists! :D