Среда 25 Мар 2009, 9:44
Top 10 Albums (Rock/Alternative)
1) THE REIGN OF KINDO - Rhythm, Chord & Melody
2) UNJUST - To Lose A Name
3) CARPARK NORTH - Grateful
4) THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT - Final Conversation Of Kings
5) THE CLASSIC CRIME - The Silver Cord
6) THE ANIX - Demolition City
7) KLIMT 1918 - Just In Case We'll Never Meet Again
8) BLACK STONE CHERRY - Folklore & Superstition
9) LOVERS AND LIARS - Before And After The Awakening
10) TAPROOT - Our Long Road Home
Top 10 (Metal)
1) RAUNCHY - Wasteland Discotheque
2) BENEA REACH - Alleviat
3) TEXTURES - Silhouettes
4) PROTEST THE HERO - Fortress
5) EXIT TEN - Remember The Day
6) VEIL OF MAYA - The Common Man's Collapse
7) THE HUMAN ABSTRACT - Midheaven
8) FIGURE OF SIX - Aion
9) THE ARCANE ORDER - In The Wake Of Collisions
10) BLESSED BY A BROKEN HEART - Pedal To The Metal
Top 5 Concerts 2008:
KILLSWITCH ENGAGE @ Stuk, Maribor
DREDG @ Muffathalle, Munich
COHEED AND CAMBRIA w/ OCEANSIZE @ Arena, Vienna
UNEARTH + PROTEST THE HERO (Never Say Die Tour) @ Arena, Vienna
SOILWORK @ Szene, Vienna
Surprise 2008:
Benea Reach, Spineshank are back!!
Disappointment 2008:
- concerning METALCAMP: cancellations of Textures and Before The Dawn, plus I missed the Sybreed-Gig
- hardly any good concerts in Graz
- Life In Your Way and Sikth disbanded
Comeback 2008:
Taproot
Newcomer 2008:
Veil Of Maya
Exit Ten
Callejon
Local Band 2008:
Sindustry
Non-Metal/Rock-Tip 2008:
EVERLAST - Love, War and the Ghost of Whitey Ford
M83 - Saturdays = Youth