Вторник 27 Ноя 2007, 15:34
NOTE: as of today (5/12/07) I'll be tagging all this as "free music". In other words, you can find the list in my tag list here
I might have missed some, but here comes my list (in no particular order) as of 5/12/07:
Friendly Bears: A Doubtful Case and Female Saviour (Jazz/Experimental): Great.
Agathocles: Superiority Overdose (grind/death metal): pretty bad.
Alexisonfire: 44 Caliber Love Letter and Polaroid's of Polar Bears (screamo/post-hardcore?): not bad.
All Angels Gone: Empty Cars on the Road, Stephen H., Unrelated and Wave (post-rock): Quite Good.
Analog Missionary: Dirty Road, Interference, Lilith andWalk to the Sun (post/art rock): good, especially Lilith.
Battlelore: Sword's Song (power/folk metal): average at best.
Converge: Downpour (industrial metal/hardcore/metalcore): fairly good.
Dropkick: Listen to You, Nothing to Repair, Obvious and Only For Yourself(country/pop?): quite good, Nothing to Repair in particular.
Eluveitie: Your Gaulish War (folk metal with some melodeath influences): not bad.
Flesh Field: Chemical Halo (Brusied Regenra (ebm/industrial): pretty good
Futuristic Sex Robotz: Fuck The MPAA, Welcome To The Internet, WoW and Back In The Day (nerdcore/hip-hop): TOTALLY AWESOME!
Iedereen Zóôò Jotje (obtained elsewhere, but has free songs on last.fm): really, really hilarious and entertaining.
In Slaughter Natives: Angel Meat, Media, Sacred Worms and Saducismus Triumphatus (industrial/dark ambient): pretty good, worth checking out.
Isis: Everybody Needs a Forever, Icy Winds and Waiting for the Sonrise (jazzyish stuff, I think?): very weird (probably because I expected prog metal), but not bad!
Izumi: Hate, Ruffus, The dog and Sã Matinh (progressive metal, says lastfm anyway): quite bad. I dislike the vocals.
Jamie Cullum: I Want To Be A Popstar (jazz): quite good.
Jaya The Cat: Blur (ska / rock): fun!
kuriken: alone (ambient/experimental/electronic): pretty good! Say hi to the guy on last.fm =).
LBS: Marzenia, Moja prawda, Nowy dzien and Sukces (rap/hip-hop): pretty minimalistic, or so to say, and really low recording volume, but not bad. I'm liking Sukces (whatever it means).
Let It Flow: Mourning, Dirge, Flee and Deadly Silence (doom metal): not bad. A more rockish style of doom metal than I like, tho.
Leæther Strip: Dirty Little Secret, Suicide Bombers and The Trouble (ebm/industrial): quite good!